Forklift Training Questions – FAQ

Please be aware that every endeavor has been made to provide accurate and honest responses to the frequently asked questions below. However, A2B Training cannot be held liable or accountable for any errors. We recommend seeking professional assistance (such as from a solicitor) if you are uncertain or involved in a dispute.

Once you’ve selected and discussed the desired training, you can reach out to us via phone, email, or our online form here or book a course here

To obtain the exact price, click here, and you’ll receive the price in your email immediately. We prioritize fairness and transparency; our pricing remains consistent for all, whether you’re a small company or a large enterprise.

No, in order to adhere to Health and Safety regulations and for insurance purposes, the operator must undergo training through an experienced operator driver trainer course.

The training company involved has the option to provide a replacement certificate upon request, but it’s important to note that they are not obliged to do so.

For regular operations within a standard warehouse setting, operators must be at least 16 years old. However, for specific tasks in dockyards, the minimum age requirement is 18 years old.

There isn’t a specific license for operating a forklift. Although some individuals refer to their basic training certificate as a “license,” this isn’t accurate. The document issued after completing a training course is officially termed a “Certificate of Training,” serving as evidence that the holder has participated in an accredited training program and passed the forklift test. While some may liken it to a driver’s license, this comparison isn’t valid and has never been the case.

Indeed, according to the PUWER Regulations of 1998, it is mandated that “all individuals who oversee or manage the utilization of work equipment have undergone sufficient training to ensure Health & Safety compliance.”

There is no specific legal requirement regarding this matter, but the Approved Code of Practice suggests that “refresher training should be provided.” This recommendation is further emphasized in the Workplace Transport Regulations (2005), accessible via this link: Workplace Transport Regulations (2005).

Consequently, many employers opt for refresher training and retesting every 3 to 5 years. In the event of an accident, authorities would inquire about the last training session attended by the operators involved. If it was a considerable time ago, a court might consider it insufficient and mandate refresher training. For further details, refer to the HSE website’s stance on refresher training: HSE – Refresher Training.

Training is imperative for part-time operators of any lift truck. Legally, they require identical type and quantity of training as full-time operators

Yes, you are legally required to provide training for lift truck operators. The legislation governing this includes the Health & Safety at Work Act, 1974, and Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER). Essentially, this mandates that every employer must ensure that all individuals who operate forklift trucks, as well as those who supervise them, have received sufficient training

Answering this question requires some common sense. If the new truck is only slightly larger than the one on which a person was trained, and if the control layout is not significantly different, then typically, yes, they would need to take another test. However, if there is uncertainty, it’s advisable to arrange for a brief conversion or familiarization training course.

Absolutely not. Any employer permitting an operator to operate workplace transport without proper training jeopardizes both the operator and the company. Conducting conversion training to expand the range of forklift trucks an operator is qualified to drive is a prudent business decision for most companies.

Another challenging question that demands a touch of common sense to address! The certificate of basic training serves as evidence that an individual has completed an approved course and successfully passed both practical and written tests. Consequently, most potential employers will recognize it, provided it isn’t outdated. However, it’s important to note that they aren’t obligated to do so. For instance, an individual might have received in-house training within a warehouse but then secure employment in a yard handling steel lengths, for example.

If there’s any uncertainty, it’s wise to organize a brief familiarization training course.

No, additional training and testing specifically for a reach truck are required. This applies to other types of machines as well, such as order pickers and pallet trucks.

It remains valid indefinitely. However, it’s becoming more common in British businesses to uphold health and safety standards by offering ongoing refresher training, usually every two, three, or five years. Remedial training is advised in the event an operator is involved in an accident or near miss.

To determine the necessary course of action, it’s important to consider whether the truck will travel more than 900 meters on the public highway.

Any truck utilized on a public highway should be registered with the DVLA, and a V5 registration document will be issued to the current keeper. The term “current keeper” refers to the individual responsible for the vehicle, which may not necessarily be the legal owner. When a vehicle is sold or transferred, the current keeper is legally obliged to inform the DVLA of the sale or transfer. The required action depends on the registration date of the truck.

Yes, primarily to ensure compliance with PUWER regulations. (A loaded powered pallet truck can frequently weigh more than twice the weight of a car. Unfortunately, accidents involving crushing injuries to legs, feet, and ankles are common occurrences).

A one-day course would be adequate in two scenarios. Firstly, for previously trained operators requiring refresher training, with a maximum of three individuals attending. Secondly, when one experienced operator requires formal training and testing.

The standard novice course spans 5 days with 3 individuals attending, 4 days for 2 persons, and 3 days for a single person. All training must adhere to the minimum accredited recommended training durations outlined elsewhere on this site.

The course for experienced but untrained operators typically lasts 2 or 3 days, depending on the number of participants.

The re-test course lasts for one day, with a maximum of three individuals attending.

Certainly. According to sections 7 and 8 of the Health and Safety at Work Act, all employees are accountable for their own health and safety as well as that of others. Furthermore, they bear a legal obligation to collaborate with the employer regarding health and safety matters. Breaching health and safety regulations can result in employees facing court proceedings.

Accordion Content

Yes, it is advisable for an in-house instructor to undergo a refresher course after a maximum of five years. However, it’s recommended to do so earlier if possible, considering the occasional changes in legislation.

Yes, you will need to take both a written test and a practical test. However, if English is not your first language, you can inform your instructor, and they will provide the questions orally. The test consists of five questions that require written answers and twenty multiple-choice questions. A passing grade is achieved with a score of 80%.

Indeed, your training is considered incomplete until you have undergone all three stages of training as outlined in the Approved Code of Practice.

There are numerous reasons, but two prominent ones are a lack of overall awareness and falls from heights. Overturning trucks are particularly frightening and hazardous for operators.

In certain countries, forklift licenses are issued. If you possess one, it’s still advisable to undergo training, as some employers may not recognize your license. Additionally, given variations in forklift working environments across countries, it’s crucial to feel confident while operating the lift truck.